Alexandria city staff urge restraint on government union negotiations
[…] In the event of an impasse, city attorneys suggested mediation, which is more like marriage counseling, instead of arbitration, which allows an arbitrator to impose a final contract without the parties agreeing.
The memo also noted other parts of state law could restrict the ability of an arbitrator to issue a final decision: “Staff believes that Code of Virginia § 40.1-57.2(B) severely curtails the City’s ability to adopt an ordinance that subjects impasses in contract negotiations to binding arbitration. As noted previously, Section 40.1-57.2(B) prohibits localities from adopting collective bargaining ordinances that “restrict the governing body’s authority to establish the budget or appropriate funds.”
The memo continued:
“Staff contends that an ordinance making impasses in negotiations subject to binding arbitration would restrict Council’s authority to establish a budget or appropriate funds. It would, in essence, allow a third-party to make budget decisions for Council.”